Commit graph

10 commits

Author SHA1 Message Date
Al Riddoch
9bf6c60ee2 2006-09-26 Al Riddoch <alriddoch@zepler.org>
* cyphesis.init: Fix the options for scripts that create postresql
	  accounts and database, so they don't block expecting interaction
	  from the user.
2006-09-26 21:33:12 +00:00
Al Riddoch
112e33a79e 2005-11-14 Al Riddoch <alriddoch@zepler.org>
* cyphesis.init: Fix hardcoded PostgreSQL admin user to use the
	  shell variable as it should. Thanks to Kai Blin for the fix.
2005-11-14 01:29:49 +00:00
Al Riddoch
845c1a181e 2005-11-11 Al Riddoch <alriddoch@zepler.org>
* cyphesis.init: Don't commit without checking with me first.
2005-11-11 13:33:04 +00:00
Kai Blin
e7ea9c4ba0 20051111 Kai Blin <blin@gmx.net>
Replaced hardcoded reference to the postgres super user by $POSTGRESUSER
2005-11-11 06:43:03 +00:00
Al Riddoch
22be6869d4 2004-01-05 Al Riddoch <alriddoch@zepler.org>
* cyclient.init, cyphesis.init: Fix some stupid bugs in the init
	  scripts.
2005-01-05 02:13:13 +00:00
Al Riddoch
ef7e58f2df 2004-12-18 Al Riddoch <alriddoch@zepler.org>
* cyphesis.init: Minor cleanup.

	* cyphesis.spec.in: Remove explicit dependency on libstdc++. Add
	  noreplace flag to runtime config files.
2004-12-18 02:33:28 +00:00
Al Riddoch
7126a8b21f 2004-05-25 Al Riddoch <alriddoch@zepler.org>
* cyphesis.sysconfig, cyphesis.init: Fix init script so it
	  doesn't parameterise database name (which doesn't work)
	  exits correctly on fatal errors, and remove the code to
	  load obsolete server-side map files.

	* cyphesis.spec.in: Fix deps.
2004-05-25 15:41:08 +00:00
Al Riddoch
b785a8dd4a 2002-10-31 Al Riddoch <alriddoch@zepler.org>
* cyphesis.init: Add code to load rules and map into the database
	  before the service first starts up.

	* cyphesis.spec.in, cyclient.init: Add cyclient service, to populate
	  running server with game stuff.

	* configure.in: Bump up to version 0.1.95
2002-10-31 23:56:24 +00:00
Al Riddoch
0a56c302fd 2002-10-10 Al Riddoch <alriddoch@zepler.org>
* init script fixes.

	* common/system.cpp: Ensure that parent of daemon exit status indicates
	  whether the daemon has started properlly.

	* server/Connection.cpp: Clarify error reporting.
2002-10-10 10:42:10 +00:00
Al Riddoch
cb64e81540 2002-10-05 Al Riddoch <alriddoch@zepler.org>
* tools/cyphesis-setup: Clean up syntax.

	* cyphesis.init, cyphesis.sysconfig, cyphesis.spec.in:
	  Init script and sysconfig for rpm and other packaging.
2002-10-05 14:44:21 +00:00